Get started1 Dorset Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £597,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Non-material amendment to permission reference 08/00848/FUL (Two storey side extension with single storey front and rear extensions.) to re-position a side window and add a parapet wall to the porch roof.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£597,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 1 Dorset Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,017
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Non material amendment to 08/00848/FUL to add two roof lights and bi-fold doors to rear extension and render to top of side elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 June 2025Most recent
£597,000
+8.5%over 3 years25 June 2021
£550,000
+175.0%over 15 years9 February 2006
£200,000
+26.6%over 3 years20 December 2002
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9TZ: £525,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CM2 9BE
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Larkrise Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.