Get started1 Apple Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £775,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Apple Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Apple Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T10 Oak- Rear Garden- Crown reduction 3.5meters and thinning work to be carried out, removing lower and sub laterals where needed. Reason: Due to growth, the tree is now very large and over hanging neighbouring garden and garage to the rear of our property, it is getting close to their house also.
Price for 1 Apple Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
1 Apple Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

T10 - Oak - Rear garden - Crown reduce by 3.5 m max, cutting to suitable growing points, crown thin by 10%, remove weak and crossing branches. Reason: Has grown over to neighbours property
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2019Most recent
£775,000
+47.6%over 13 years28 February 2006
£525,000
+37.8%over 4 years22 November 2001
£381,000
+193.1%over 3 years18 March 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HX: £655,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 9QS
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.