Get started1 Chislett Row is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £665,000 is 49.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Chislett Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
1 Chislett Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
1 Chislett Row outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,272
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Tye — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£445,000
+6.0%over 7 years17 July 2007
£420,000
+20.0%over 1 year12 April 2006
£350,000
+79.5%over 6 years20 August 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9QS: £470,000 (2017–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM2 9TZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Moulsham Infant School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.