Get started7 Apple Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 is 37.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
7 Apple Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 7 Apple Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,497
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

4 December 2013Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HX: £675,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM2 9HX
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB