Get started17 Dorset Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £660,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Non-material amendment to permission reference 10/00053/FUL (Single and two storey rear/side extensions and front porch.) to change roof from hipped roof to a mono pitched roof with velux window to rear of house.
Latest sale on 17 Dorset Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 3 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 17 Dorset Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single and two storey rear/side extensions and front porch.
12 May 2022Most recent
£660,000
+10.0%over 3 years7 March 2019
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9TZ: £525,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 9QS
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Larkrise Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB