Get started7 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 71% above the 2012 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Amcotes Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £4,755
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 April 2012Most recent
£183,000
+56.4%over 10 years9 November 2001
£117,000
+41.0%over 2 years16 August 1999
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.