Get started3 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
Price for 3 Amcotes Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Amcotes Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,952
Street avg £4,593
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2022Most recent
£375,000
+128.0%over 17 years16 February 2005
£164,500
+18.3%over 2 years11 June 2002
£139,000
+59.4%over 2 years11 August 1999
£87,211
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.