Get started22 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 71.1% above the 2012 sale of £183,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Amcotes Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 22 Amcotes Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £4,759
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2012Most recent
£183,500
-3.9%over 5 years23 February 2007
£191,000
+26.5%over 3 years31 October 2003
£151,000
+81.9%over 4 years22 June 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.