Get started21 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the 15th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
21 Amcotes Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£215,000
+2.4%over 4 years30 November 2018
£210,000
+14.1%over 3 years20 November 2015
£184,000
+114.1%over 15 years23 November 1999
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.