Get started20 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Amcotes Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
20 Amcotes Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,132
Street avg £4,581
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£325,000
+16.1%over 4 years18 October 2018
£280,000
+115.4%over 16 years5 July 2002
£129,995
+62.6%over 3 years22 June 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.