Get started18 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
18 Amcotes Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,192
Street avg £4,643
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2019Most recent
£270,000
+100.1%over 16 years25 September 2002
£134,950
+26.4%over 1 year6 April 2001
£106,750
+28.2%over 1 year25 June 1999
£83,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9HZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.