Get started16 Amcotes Place is a property in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
16 Amcotes Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£152,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 5 years.
14 January 2004Most recent
£152,000
+36.9%over 2 yearsCrime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

12 October 2001
£111,000
+33.3%over 2 years24 June 1999
£83,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.