Get started11 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 8th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Amcotes Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Amcotes Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,292
Street avg £3,829
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£227,500
+62.5%over 13 years27 February 2004
£140,000
+55.6%over 3 years3 July 2000
£89,995
+12.6%over 9 months24 September 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.