Get started10 Amcotes Place is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
10 Amcotes Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,566
Street avg £4,618
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 December 2022Most recent
£295,000
+14.6%over 6 years15 June 2016
£257,500
+44.7%over 9 years28 July 2006
£178,000
+49.6%over 4 years11 April 2002
£119,000
+48.8%over 2 years18 June 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.