Get started21 Brooklands Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 40th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 98.1% above the 2002 sale of £104,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm.
21 Brooklands Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 5 years.
£104,995
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 5 years.
21 Brooklands Walk outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

19 July 2002Most recent
£104,995
+42.9%over 1 year13 October 2000
£73,500
+37.4%over 2 years13 August 1998
£53,500
+24.4%over 1 year27 June 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BH: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.