Get started5 Brooklands Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 19th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
T4 - Holly - Fell - Reason: Blocking car parking space.
5 Brooklands Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 5 Brooklands Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,239
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 9 years28 September 2015
£154,950
+24.0%over 3 years3 September 2012
£125,000
-4.6%over 6 years3 August 2006
£131,000
+74.7%over 5 years6 April 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BH: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.