Get started52 Brooklands Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 26th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
52 Brooklands Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 52 Brooklands Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,574
Street avg £2,922
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2025Most recent
£215,000
+5.4%over 4 years4 December 2020
£204,000
+6.0%over 3 years17 May 2017
£192,500
+40.0%over 3 years22 April 2014
£137,500
+1.9%over 7 years18 May 2006
£135,000
+70.9%over 4 years13 July 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BH: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.