Get started30 Brooklands Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–52 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 42 EPCs).
30 Brooklands Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 30 Brooklands Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£210,000
+5.0%over 3 years26 August 2021
£200,000
+35.1%over 6 years26 November 2014
£148,000
+13.9%over 8 years12 May 2006
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9BH: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9RN
Closest school
0.5 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.