Get started1 Pryors Road is a mid-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 64.5% above the 2014 sale of £194,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2024
1 Pryors Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Pryors Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

6 August 2014Most recent
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SA: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 8AX
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB