Get started50 Pryors Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Pryors Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
50 Pryors Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£325,000
+15.7%over 2 years22 October 2021
£281,000
+65.3%over 15 years8 May 2006
£169,995
+151.8%over 6 years19 November 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SA: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 8YF
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.