Get started5 Pryors Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 13.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £317,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Pryors Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
5 Pryors Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£317,000
+92.1%over 14 years2 July 2010
£165,000
+37.5%over 7 years7 August 2002
£119,995
+77.8%over 3 years23 September 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SA: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 8YF
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.