Get started29 Pryors Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £350,000.
29 Pryors Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
29 Pryors Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£350,000
+24.1%over 5 years17 May 2019
£282,000
+41.0%over 5 years3 January 2014
£200,000
+281.0%over 17 years1 March 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SA: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 8YF
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.