Get started87 Well Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
87 Well Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 87 Well Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,781
Street avg £4,323
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£370,000
+60.9%over 10 years9 August 2013
£230,000
+2.9%over 6 years29 May 2007
£223,500
+170.9%over 10 years28 April 1997
£82,500
+19.6%over 2 years17 March 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8QZ: £520,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM2 8QJ
Well Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Galleywood Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.