Get started2 Hanlee Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 sits 65.2% above the 2006 sale of £460,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 2 Hanlee Brook is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Willow T1 (2001/063) - front garden - fell to ground and kill/ remove stump (DDD)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
2 Hanlee Brook outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £3,531
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

T1 - Willow in front garden - reduce to previous points or to suitable growing points to create a uniform canopy. (TPO/2001/63)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2006Most recent
£460,000
+84.0%over 6 years31 August 2000
£250,000
+31.6%over 3 years4 July 1997
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8GB: £420,000 (2022–1997).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM2 8QE
Millers Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.