Get started1 Bells Chase is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1555 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 sits 63.3% above the 2012 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 31.5% below the postcode norm. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Bells Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2021
1 Bells Chase has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bells Chase lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £4,315
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 August 2012Most recent
£330,000
+32.0%over 10 years6 September 2001
£249,950
+63.4%over 1 year15 March 2000
£153,000
+22.4%over 2 years27 June 1997
£124,950
+26.2%over 1 year29 February 1996
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8DS: £330,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 8QE
Readers Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.