Get started17 Bells Chase is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8DS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 289.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £451,050. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 83 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
sSingle storey extensions to front, side and rear. Alterations to fenestration.
Latest sale on 17 Bells Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£451,050
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 17 Bells Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,434
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£451,050
+28.9%over 2 years29 March 2019
£350,000
+41.4%over 6 years13 April 2012
£247,600
+4.5%over 5 years21 July 2006
£236,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8DS: £330,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 8UN
Readers Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Larkrise Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.