Get started5 Binley Road is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Binley Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Binley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
5 Binley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cusak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2017Most recent
£190,000
+32.9%over 9 years20 September 2007
£143,000
+14.4%over 2 years23 November 2004
£125,000
+17.4%over 1 year14 April 2003
£106,500
+71.8%over 2 years30 October 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XJ: £215,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.