Get started1 Burton Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 448 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Burton Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Burton Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,167
Street avg £4,491
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 3 years30 June 2014
£160,000
+23.1%over 9 years12 November 2004
£130,000
+56.7%over 2 years14 December 2001
£82,950
+31.7%over 1 year9 June 2000
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.