Get started25 Burton Place is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 16.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (42 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2024 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
25 Burton Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2024Most recent
£115,000
+22.3%over 9 years31 October 2014
£94,000
-6.0%over 6 years15 August 2008
£100,000
+25.0%over 3 years1 July 2005
£80,000
+40.4%over 3 years17 May 2002
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £116,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.