Get started1 Binley Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 430 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 50.7% above the 2014 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
1 Binley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
1 Binley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 1 Binley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £4,190
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cusak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

8 October 2014Most recent
£146,000
+7.4%over 6 years26 October 2007
£136,000
+6.3%over 1 year31 March 2006
£128,000
+2.4%over 1 year10 June 2004
£125,000
+21.4%over 1 year19 March 2003
£103,000
+71.7%over 2 years28 April 2000
£60,000
+53.1%over 5 years31 March 1995
£39,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XJ: £215,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CM2 6RD
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.