Get started3 Binley Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 14.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Binley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2022
3 Binley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£4,829
Street avg £4,073
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cusak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£198,000
+50.0%over 6 years11 January 2013
£132,000
-2.2%over 5 years25 May 2007
£135,000
+29.8%over 4 years14 February 2003
£104,000
+33.3%over 1 year12 November 2001
£78,000
+57.6%over 2 years8 January 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XJ: £215,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.