Get started2 Binley Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 2 Binley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 2 Binley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,244
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cusak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£215,000
+72.0%over 9 years7 September 2012
£125,000
-8.8%over 6 years5 May 2006
£137,000
+9.6%over 1 year24 September 2004
£125,000
+92.3%over 3 years6 October 2000
£64,995
+30.0%over 1 year30 October 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XJ: £198,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CM2 6XJ
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.