Get started14 Binley Road is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £335,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Binley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 Binley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,982
Street avg £3,958
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cusak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£335,000
+29.8%over 9 years18 December 2015
£258,000
-0.8%18 December 2015
£259,995
+32.0%over 2 years26 April 2013
£197,000
+7.7%over 1 year10 November 2011
£183,000
-1.6%over 4 years27 July 2007
£186,000
+50.0%over 5 years26 March 2002
£124,000
+62.1%over 2 years17 September 1999
£76,500
+6.3%over 8 months20 January 1999
£72,000
+5.9%29 July 1998
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XJ: £198,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.