Get started10 Binley Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
10 Binley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
10 Binley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cusak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

16 August 2018Most recent
£185,000
+15.6%over 3 years7 November 2014
£160,000
+25.5%over 8 years19 January 2006
£127,500
+64.5%over 4 years30 November 2001
£77,500
+15.7%over 10 months30 January 2001
£67,000
+61.4%over 3 years14 July 1997
£41,500
+6.4%over 1 year31 October 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6XJ: £215,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.