Get started21 Abell Way is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £550,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Abell Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 21 Abell Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£550,000
+22.2%over 7 years26 March 2018
£450,000
+55.2%over 5 years7 November 2012
£290,000
+5.5%over 6 years27 January 2006
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6FR
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.