Get started1 Albra Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 sits 68.7% above the 2007 sale of £418,000. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Retrospective application for hipped to gable roof extension and loft conversion with two front facing rooflights and rear dormer window.
1 Albra Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 8 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
1 Albra Mead outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£418,000
+22.2%over 3 years28 May 2004
£342,000
+75.4%over 5 years26 March 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.