Get started4 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Albra Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,676
Street avg £4,055
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

19 December 2023Most recent
£420,000
+68.0%over 15 years13 August 2008
£250,000
+83.8%over 8 years1 August 2000
£136,000
27 July 2000
£136,000
+11.0%over 1 year26 February 1999
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.