Get started1 Byron View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6ZN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since November 2017.
At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £445,000 in September 2018.
1 Byron View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Byron View is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,734
Street avg £4,013
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

17 September 2018Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6ZN: £550,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
CM2 6QL
Closest school
0.5 km
Trinity Road Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB