Get started17 Albra Mead is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £690,000 in August 2024.
Latest sale on 17 Albra Mead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
17 Albra Mead is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,308
Street avg £4,075
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£690,000
+13.1%over 5 years31 August 2018
£610,000
+41.7%over 10 years25 January 2008
£430,500
+131.5%over 9 years30 October 1998
£185,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £445,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6ST
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.