Get started5 Abell Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data. At 80 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Abell Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Abell Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,375
Street avg £3,815
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£430,000
+97.2%over 22 years11 July 2002
£218,000
+28.3%over 1 year4 May 2001
£169,950
+30.7%over 2 years26 March 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £497,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.