Get started18 Abell Way is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £460,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
18 Abell Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,423
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£460,000
+13.6%over 5 years9 December 2015
£405,000
+67.4%over 11 years15 December 2003
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.