Get started17 Abell Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £497,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£497,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Abell Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £3,869
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£497,500
+17.6%over 8 years22 August 2016
£423,000
+39.6%over 9 years23 May 2007
£303,000
+36.5%over 3 years25 July 2003
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.