Get started13 Abell Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £440,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Abell Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,314
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£440,000
+3.5%over 2 years20 September 2018
£425,000
+51.8%over 8 years27 August 2010
£280,000
+14.3%over 6 years26 September 2003
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WU: £490,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.