Get started3 Fulcher Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 21.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £452,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Fulcher Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 Fulcher Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,264
Street avg £5,304
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

16 July 2019Most recent
£452,000
+40.6%over 5 years24 February 2014
£321,500
+30.2%over 4 years6 November 2009
£247,000
+135.2%over 14 years29 June 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QN: £330,000 (2024–2022).
33 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2024
13 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2023
23 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2023
1 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2022
15 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.