Get started33 Fulcher Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 45 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £195,000.
33 Fulcher Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£195,000
+56.0%over 17 years22 December 2006
£125,000
+25.0%over 4 years10 October 2002
£99,995
+63.9%over 2 years8 September 2000
£61,000
+22.0%over 1 year30 July 1999
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QN: £357,000 (2023–2019).
13 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2023
23 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2023
1 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2022
15 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2022
3 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2019
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.