Get started1 Fulcher Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £535,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 1 Fulcher Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
1 Fulcher Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,908
Street avg £5,089
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulcher Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£535,000
+33.8%over 6 years16 October 2015
£400,000
+33.3%over 11 years21 June 2004
£300,000
+180.4%over 8 years12 April 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QN: £330,000 (2024–2019).
33 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2024
13 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Sept 2023
23 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2023
15 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2022
3 Fulcher Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.7 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.