Get started3 Judge Road is a detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £460,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
3 Judge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,694
Street avg £4,874
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£460,000
+5.7%over 3 years24 February 2021
£435,000
+24.3%over 6 years26 September 2014
£349,995
+91.8%over 12 years28 February 2002
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £600,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 6QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.