Get started14 Judge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 14 Judge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,186
Street avg £4,708
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£600,000
+27.7%over 4 years11 December 2017
£470,000
+56.7%over 8 years30 October 2009
£300,000
+36.4%over 7 years5 April 2002
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £565,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.