Get started1 Judge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £650,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1 Judge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £4,908
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

4 August 2021Most recent
£650,000
+12.1%over 3 years27 February 2018
£580,000
+31.5%over 9 years23 April 2008
£440,995
+50.8%over 6 years22 March 2002
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £565,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 6ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.