Get started16 Judge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£558/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £565,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Proposed Change of Use from Dwelling (Use Class C3) to a Children's Care Home (Use Class C2).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
16 Judge Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,011
Street avg £4,728
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2025Most recent
£565,000
+54.8%over 11 years7 March 2014
£365,000
+23.7%over 4 years3 July 2009
£295,000
+18.0%over 5 years25 July 2003
£250,000
+17.5%over 1 year12 April 2002
£212,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GN: £600,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.